Get started5 Green Oak Glade is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3TH). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
It hasn't traded since November 2001, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 sits 171.2% above the 2001 sale of £81,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 28.4% below the postcode norm. At 61 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 16 EPCs).
5 Green Oak Glade's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 2 years.
£81,500
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 2 years.
5 Green Oak Glade is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,336
Street avg £2,493
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2001Most recent
£81,500
+18.2%over 1 year25 February 2000
£68,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3TH: £275,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.6 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.1dB