Get started1 Forester Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3TF). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
It hasn't traded since December 2000, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 sits 222.5% above the 2000 sale of £97,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 35.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Householder Planning Application. Erection of two-storey rear extension and part conversion of rear half of garage.
1 Forester Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£97,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 1 Forester Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,307
Street avg £2,466
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.3dB

15 December 2000Most recent
£97,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3TF: £237,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
IP8 3FH
Closest school
0.7 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.0dB