Get started9 Holly Blue Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3TD). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 11.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 60.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2025
9 Holly Blue Close has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey extension.
9 Holly Blue Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 9 Holly Blue Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,425
Street avg £2,638
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.4dB

30 April 2021Most recent
£250,000
+16.3%over 5 years16 March 2016
£215,000
+36.5%over 10 years9 December 2005
£157,560
+75.1%over 5 years27 October 2000
£89,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3TD: £227,500 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
IP8 3RS
Closest school
0.7 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.