Get started4 Holly Blue Close is a detached house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3TD). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 806 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 sits 61.1% above the 2011 sale of £164,500. 15 years since the last transfer (May 2011). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Holly Blue Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2019
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
4 Holly Blue Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 11 years.
£164,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 4 Holly Blue Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,197
Street avg £2,791
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Householder Application - Erection of single storey rear extension (following removal of existing conservatory).
31 May 2011Most recent
£164,500
-3.8%over 5 years8 July 2005
£171,000
+33.1%over 3 years26 April 2002
£128,500
+39.7%over 1 year26 September 2000
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3TD: £227,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
IP8 3RG
Closest school
0.7 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.