Get started22 Monarch Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3TA). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 119.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £349,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 84 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2024
22 Monarch Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£349,950
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
22 Monarch Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,166
Street avg £2,874
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ellenbrook Green Turning Point — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.1dB

4 April 2023Most recent
£349,950
+68.2%over 8 years22 August 2014
£208,000
+62.5%over 12 years15 March 2002
£128,000
+43.0%over 2 years28 June 1999
£89,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3TA: £350,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
IP8 3BL
Closest school
0.4 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.