Get started8 Broad Meadow is a four-bedroom detached house in Ipswich (IP8 3SP). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 12.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £305,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Broad Meadow has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 8 Broad Meadow stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,112
Street avg £2,716
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Skylark Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2021Most recent
£305,000
+62.7%over 8 years26 March 2013
£187,500
+4.2%over 9 years22 April 2003
£180,000
+68.2%over 2 years5 December 2000
£107,000
+30.5%over 1 year28 May 1999
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3SP: £240,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
IP8 3ST
Closest school
0.1 km
One Sixth Form College. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.