Get started5 Broad Meadow is a semi-detached house in Ipswich (IP8 3SP). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 17.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 22.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² it's 19.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 40 EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 17 years.
£219,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Broad Meadow lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,576
Street avg £2,730
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Skylark Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 April 2017Most recent
£219,000
+33.5%over 3 years19 July 2013
£164,000
+105.1%over 13 years11 October 1999
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3SP: £240,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
IP8 3RS
Closest school
0.1 km
One Sixth Form College. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.