Get started24 Broad Meadow is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Ipswich (IP8 3SP). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 533 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 103.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (71 m² across 40 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold June 2021 for £212,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Broad Meadow's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Feb 2022
24 Broad Meadow has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 24 Broad Meadow runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,283
Street avg £2,685
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Skylark Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£212,000
+71.0%over 9 years27 April 2012
£124,000
+63.3%over 10 years27 September 2001
£75,950
+53.4%over 3 years27 March 1998
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3SP: £240,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.1 km
One Sixth Form College. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.