Get started4 Bramblewood is a four-bedroom detached house in Ipswich (IP8 3RS). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 is 15.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2018 for £335,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Bramblewood has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 20 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 4 Bramblewood runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,724
Street avg £2,580
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Suffolk One — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

13 July 2018Most recent
£335,000
+81.1%over 12 years30 September 2005
£184,995
+58.1%over 5 years7 August 2000
£117,000
+37.6%over 1 year14 December 1998
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3RS: £265,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
IP8 3SP
Closest school
0.1 km
One Sixth Form College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.