Get started16 Bramblewood is a three-bedroom detached house in Ipswich (IP8 3RS). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 27.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 51.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (November 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jan 2025
16 Bramblewood valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 12 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, 16 Bramblewood stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,067
Street avg £2,569
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Suffolk One — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

14 November 2016Most recent
£230,000
+21.7%over 1 year27 February 2015
£189,000
-0.5%over 7 years1 June 2007
£189,995
+36.7%over 2 years11 February 2005
£139,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3RS: £265,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
IP8 3FH
Closest school
0.1 km
One Sixth Form College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.