Get started15 Bramblewood is a three-bedroom detached house in Ipswich (IP8 3RS). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since May 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 sits 151.1% above the 2004 sale of £139,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 36.7% below the postcode norm. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
15 Bramblewood has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 7 years.
£139,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 15 Bramblewood runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,337
Street avg £2,623
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Suffolk One — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

18 May 2004Most recent
£139,000
+110.6%over 7 years2 May 1997
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3RS: £265,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
IP8 3HS
Closest school
0.1 km
One Sixth Form College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB