Get started16 Brimstone Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3QY). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 13.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 sits 65.8% above the 2005 sale of £131,500. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (93 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 May 2026
16 Brimstone Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.6% per year over 5 years.
£131,500
Growth on file: 13.6% per year over 5 years.
On habitable rooms, 16 Brimstone Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,023
Street avg £2,600
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

11 August 2005Most recent
£131,500
+95.0%over 5 years12 May 2000
£67,445
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3QY: £325,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
IP8 3RR
Closest school
0.5 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB