Get started17 Brimstone Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Pinewood, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3QY). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 is 19.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 58.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 20 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 17 Brimstone Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,163
Street avg £2,533
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nursery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

24 September 2019Most recent
£310,000
+64.9%over 15 years4 June 2004
£188,000
+42.4%over 2 years15 August 2001
£132,000
+43.3%over 2 years4 June 1999
£92,145
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3QY: £325,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
IP8 3SP
Closest school
0.5 km
Gusford Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.