Get startedRed House Farm is a four-bedroom detached house in Hintlesham, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3PW). It has a recorded floor area of 215 m² (around 2315 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 215 m² the property is well over the postcode median (143 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). 12 planning records sit against the property, 9 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £810,000 is 48.6% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 23% below the postcode norm.
Red House Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Dec 2021
A recent planning application at Red House Farm was refused — worth checking the council file.
Discharge of Conditions Application for DC/21/05992 - Condition 3 (Mitigation)
Red House Farm valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£810,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£545,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Red House Farm stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,534
Street avg £2,968
Floor Area
215 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Discharge of Conditions Application for DC/21/05992 - Condition 8 (Landscape Management Plan)
10 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 August 2004Most recent
£545,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3PW: £500,000 (2022–2019).
1 Barn Meadow Duke Street Hintlesham Ipswich
Sold Oct 2022
The Old Bakery Duke Street Hintlesham Ipswich
Sold Feb 2022
Walnut Tree Barn Duke Street Hintlesham Ipswich
Sold May 2020
Chapel Cottage Duke Street Hintlesham Ipswich
Sold Jul 2019
Warnham Lodge Duke Street Hintlesham Ipswich
Sold May 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
IP8 3GL
Red House Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Hintlesham and Chattisham Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB