Get startedWarnham Lodge is a detached house in Hintlesham, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3PW). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2018) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Today's modelled estimate of £623,000 is 17.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 16.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2019 for £530,000.
Warnham Lodge valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£623,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£530,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Warnham Lodge outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,292
Street avg £2,873
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 147 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

24 May 2019Most recent
£530,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3PW: £490,000 (2022–2018).
1 Barn Meadow Duke Street Hintlesham Ipswich
Sold Oct 2022
The Old Bakery Duke Street Hintlesham Ipswich
Sold Feb 2022
Walnut Tree Barn Duke Street Hintlesham Ipswich
Sold May 2020
Chapel Cottage Duke Street Hintlesham Ipswich
Sold Jul 2019
Glebe Cottage Duke Street Hintlesham Ipswich
Sold Aug 2018
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 10 years
IP8 3QJ
Red House Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Hintlesham and Chattisham Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB