Get startedThe Old School House is a detached house in Burstall, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3DP). It has a recorded floor area of 244 m² (around 2626 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 244 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2023 for £825,000.
The Old School House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Two storey · Front of property
Erection of two-storey front extension, first-floor rear extension and conservatory (existing garage to be demolished) (extension of time limit to condition attached to P. P. B/07/01410/FHA).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£797,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 17 years.
£825,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating
48 (E)
Street avg 68 (D)
Floor Area
244 m²
Street avg 205 m²
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 15.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Front of property
Erection of two-storey front extension, first-floor rear extension and conservatory (existing garage to be demolished).
6 September 2023Most recent
£825,000
+51.4%over 7 years23 October 2015
£545,000
+45.3%over 9 years8 May 2006
£375,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in IP8 3DP: £1,050,000 (2014–2004).
IP8 3GL
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Hintlesham and Chattisham Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB