Get startedMulberry Hall is a detached house in Burstall, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3DP). It has a recorded floor area of 401 m² (around 4316 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 401 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 22.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Mulberry Hall's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2025
Mulberry Hall has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
T1 - oak - crown reduce the height and spread by 2.5-3m to reduce risk of failure in adverse weather conditions. Remove storm damaged and split branches. T2 - ash sapling under the canopy of T1 oak - fell to ground level and herbicide stump due to being a poor specimen and leaning out over the driveway caused by phototropism.
Mulberry Hall valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,100,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Mulberry Hall is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
29 (F)
Street avg 75 (C)
Floor Area
401 m²
Street avg 153 m²
CO₂ Emissions
44.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

Erection of a new cartlodge.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 October 2014Most recent
£1,100,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in IP8 3DP: £685,000 (2023–2004).
IP8 3GL
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Hintlesham and Chattisham Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell