Get started35 Sproughton Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sproughton, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1028 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 13% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £161,000 in November 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
35 Sproughton Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2022
Price for 35 Sproughton Court has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 21 years.
£161,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 35 Sproughton Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,686
Street avg £1,409
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wild Man — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

8 November 2021Most recent
£161,000
+11.8%over 5 years28 October 2016
£144,000
+20.0%over 3 years3 December 2012
£120,000
+0.8%over 7 years7 February 2005
£119,000
+440.9%over 4 years18 January 2001
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3AJ: £154,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
IP8 3SY
Closest school
0.4 km
Sproughton Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.