Get started47 Sproughton Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sproughton, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 51.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £181,000 — fresh data.
47 Sproughton Court ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
47 Sproughton Court saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 10 years.
£181,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 10 years.
47 Sproughton Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,946
Street avg £1,400
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wild Man — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2025Most recent
£181,000
+37.1%over 6 years28 February 2019
£132,000
+10.0%over 3 years1 July 2015
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3AJ: £150,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
IP8 3SY
Closest school
0.4 km
Sproughton Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.