Get started3 Sproughton Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sproughton, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 3AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 19.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 27.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £145,000 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 15 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Sproughton Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,648
Street avg £1,410
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wild Man — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 October 2021Most recent
£145,000
+13.3%over 6 years23 April 2015
£128,000
+2.4%23 December 2014
£124,995
+17.6%over 7 years9 March 2007
£106,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 3AJ: £154,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
IP8 3SY
Closest school
0.4 km
Sproughton Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.