Get started18 Barleyfields is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Thurston, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 3TF). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 sits 51.4% above the 2013 sale of £138,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 27.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in March 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Barleyfields's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2019
18 Barleyfields valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 11 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 11 years.
18 Barleyfields is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,414
Street avg £2,512
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rylands Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

7 March 2013Most recent
£138,000
+7.4%over 3 years29 January 2010
£128,500
+7.1%over 4 years25 November 2005
£119,995
+28.3%over 3 years1 August 2002
£93,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 3TF: £445,000 (2025–2021).
6 Barleyfields Thurston Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2025
42 Barleyfields Thurston Bury St Edmunds
Sold May 2025
44 Barleyfields Thurston Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2023
28 Barleyfields Thurston Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2021
20 Barleyfields Thurston Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2019
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
IP31 3AA
Closest school
0.2 km
Thurston Community College. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.