Get started42 Barleyfields is a four-bedroom detached house in Thurston, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 3TF). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £460,000 in May 2025.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£488,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 23 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 42 Barleyfields runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,172
Street avg £2,465
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rylands Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

9 May 2025Most recent
£460,000
+84.0%over 21 years6 February 2004
£249,950
+16.3%over 1 year31 May 2002
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 3TF: £425,000 (2025–2021).
6 Barleyfields Thurston Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2025
44 Barleyfields Thurston Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2023
28 Barleyfields Thurston Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2021
20 Barleyfields Thurston Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2019
16 Barleyfields Thurston Bury St Edmunds
Sold May 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
IP31 3PF
Closest school
0.2 km
Thurston Community College. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.