Get started22 Broad Meadow is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Walsham-Le-Willows, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 3DE). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 13% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 70.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22 Broad Meadow has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 18 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 18 years.
22 Broad Meadow outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,644
Street avg £2,742
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Upgraded to gas central heating
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2021Most recent
£215,000
+13.2%over 8 months11 February 2021
£190,000
+31.0%over 5 years4 September 2015
£145,000
+20.8%over 2 years25 January 2013
£120,000
-4.0%over 2 years23 June 2010
£125,000
+28.2%over 6 years21 January 2004
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 3DE: £215,000 (2025–2021).
6 Broad Meadow Walsham Le Willows Bury St Edmunds
Sold Feb 2025
26 Broad Meadow Walsham Le Willows Bury St Edmunds
Sold May 2024
12 Broad Meadow Walsham Le Willows Bury St Edmunds
Sold Nov 2023
14 Broad Meadow Walsham Le Willows Bury St Edmunds
Sold Aug 2021
1 Broad Meadow Walsham Le Willows Bury St Edmunds
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
IP31 3DE
Wattisfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Walsham-le-Willows Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.