Get started12 Broad Meadow is a mid-terrace house in Walsham-Le-Willows, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 3DE). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2018 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 63.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold November 2023 for £215,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Broad Meadow ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 12 Broad Meadow stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,583
Street avg £2,748
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2023Most recent
£215,000
+22.9%over 5 years15 August 2018
£175,000
+41.1%over 6 years8 February 2012
£124,000
+2.9%over 5 years20 October 2006
£120,500
+100.8%over 5 years5 January 2001
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 3DE: £215,000 (2025–2021).
6 Broad Meadow Walsham Le Willows Bury St Edmunds
Sold Feb 2025
26 Broad Meadow Walsham Le Willows Bury St Edmunds
Sold May 2024
22 Broad Meadow Walsham Le Willows Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2021
14 Broad Meadow Walsham Le Willows Bury St Edmunds
Sold Aug 2021
1 Broad Meadow Walsham Le Willows Bury St Edmunds
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
IP31 3AN
Wattisfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Walsham-le-Willows Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.