Get started4 Manners Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Fornham St. Martin, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1TE). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 174.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £345,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 17 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 4 Manners Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,259
Street avg £2,832
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barton Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

14 November 2022Most recent
£345,000
+40.8%over 6 years3 March 2016
£245,000
+27.6%over 4 years30 September 2011
£192,000
+8.5%over 6 years9 September 2005
£177,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1TE: £180,000 (2022–2005).
10 Manners Road Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Aug 2022
2 Manners Road Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2013
11 Manners Road Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Feb 2013
14 Manners Road Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2006
8 Manners Road Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Apr 2001
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
IP31 1EP
Closest school
0.9 km
Tollgate Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.