Get started11 Manners Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Fornham St. Martin, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1TE). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 44.9% above the 2013 sale price. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in February 2013. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Oct 2022
Price for 11 Manners Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 17 years.
£196,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 11 Manners Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,420
Street avg £3,445
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barton Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

22 February 2013Most recent
£196,000
+12.0%over 7 years1 December 2005
£175,000
+79.5%over 5 years7 July 2000
£97,500
+105.3%over 4 years2 February 1996
£47,500
+1.1%18 December 1995
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1TE: £245,000 (2022–2011).
4 Manners Road Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Nov 2022
10 Manners Road Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Aug 2022
2 Manners Road Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2013
14 Manners Road Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2006
8 Manners Road Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Apr 2001
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
IP31 1EP
Closest school
0.9 km
Tollgate Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.