Get started5 Gilstrap Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Fornham St. Martin, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1TD). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 45.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £300,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 5 Gilstrap Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 5 Gilstrap Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,297
Street avg £2,489
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Russell Baron Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

11 July 2022Most recent
£300,000
+9.1%over 4 years27 April 2018
£275,000
+42.5%over 4 years18 November 2013
£193,000
+2.7%over 5 years21 January 2008
£187,950
+11.9%over 3 years20 August 2004
£168,000
+162.5%over 6 years9 April 1998
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1TD: £270,000 (2025–2015).
7 Gilstrap Road Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2025
12 Gilstrap Road Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Mar 2024
16 Gilstrap Road Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2016
4 Gilstrap Road Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2015
15 Gilstrap Road Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2011
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
IP31 1EP
Closest school
0.9 km
Tollgate Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.