Get started15 Gilstrap Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Fornham St. Martin, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1TD). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 897 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 sits 60.3% above the 2011 sale of £184,000. On the market in October 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
15 Gilstrap Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2019
15 Gilstrap Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 6 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 6 years.
Floor Area for 15 Gilstrap Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,209
Street avg £2,670
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Russell Baron Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

7 October 2011Most recent
£184,000
+13.2%over 5 years28 October 2005
£162,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1TD: £295,000 (2025–2017).
7 Gilstrap Road Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2025
12 Gilstrap Road Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Mar 2024
5 Gilstrap Road Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2022
16 Gilstrap Road Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2016
4 Gilstrap Road Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2015
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
IP31 1EP
Closest school
0.9 km
Tollgate Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.