Get started12 Gilstrap Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Fornham St. Martin, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1TD). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 64.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £300,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
12 Gilstrap Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,529
Street avg £2,450
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Russell Baron Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

27 March 2024Most recent
£300,000
+16.3%over 6 years21 June 2017
£258,000
+30.3%over 3 years21 March 2014
£198,000
+117.6%over 13 years7 April 2000
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1TD: £275,000 (2025–2015).
7 Gilstrap Road Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2025
5 Gilstrap Road Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2022
16 Gilstrap Road Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2016
4 Gilstrap Road Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2015
15 Gilstrap Road Fornham St Martin Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2011
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
IP31 1EP
Closest school
0.9 km
Tollgate Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.