Get started3 Fornham House Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Fornham St. Martin, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1SY). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 97), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2016. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £706,000 is 46.8% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 21.2% below the postcode norm. 11 years since the last transfer (December 2014).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
TPO290(1973) Tree Preservation Order - 2no Limes (T1 and T2 on plan)- re-pollard and Fell 1no - Monterey cypress (T3 on plan) (all within Area A8 of Order)
3 Fornham House Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£706,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£481,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Village Sign — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (20 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 December 2014Most recent
£481,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1SY: £465,000 (2023–1996).
IP31 1HG
Closest school
1.5 km
Tollgate Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell