Get startedCorner Thatch is a semi-detached house in Honington, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1SB). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 52.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. The record references listed-building consent and conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold September 2022 for £354,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Corner Thatch has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Householder planning application - garden building
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.5% per year over 2 years.
£354,950
Growth on file: 17.5% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for Corner Thatch runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,585
Street avg £2,763
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Application for Listed Building Consent - (i) Replacement of 1no window and 1no door on rear elevation, (ii) replace 1no window on first floor of north west elevation to include increase of the up stand and (iii) replacement and relocation of domestic boiler (iv) Relocation of flue
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 September 2022Most recent
£354,950
+42.0%over 2 years20 July 2020
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1SB: £280,000 (2025–2022).
The Knowle Mill Road Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2025
Ash Tree House Mill Road Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold May 2024
Sabah Mill Road Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2023
8 Mill Road Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2023
Bloomfield Cottage Mill Road Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
IP31 1HT
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Honington Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.