Get startedBloomfield Cottage is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Honington, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1SB). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£482/sq ft) was about 119.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £264,325. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 8 years.
£264,325
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², Bloomfield Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,183
Street avg £2,640
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 June 2022Most recent
£264,325
+79.8%over 7 years10 October 2014
£147,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1SB: £354,950 (2025–2022).
The Knowle Mill Road Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2025
Ash Tree House Mill Road Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold May 2024
Sabah Mill Road Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2023
8 Mill Road Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2023
Corner Thatch Mill Road Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
IP31 1NJ
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Honington Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.