Get started4 Mill Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Honington, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1SB). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (September 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in April 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 45% above the 2014 sale price.
4 Mill Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2024
4 Mill Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Householder Planning Application - Single storey rear extension
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£157,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 4 Mill Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,357
Street avg £2,858
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2014Most recent
£157,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1SB: £354,950 (2025–2022).
The Knowle Mill Road Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2025
Ash Tree House Mill Road Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold May 2024
Sabah Mill Road Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2023
8 Mill Road Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2023
Corner Thatch Mill Road Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
9.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
IP31 1NJ
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Honington Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB