Get startedHazel Cottage is a three-bedroom detached house in Honington, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1QY). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1785 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2012) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £494,000 is 12.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 38.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 166 m² the property is well over the postcode median (126 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £440,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Hazel Cottage ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jan 2022
Hazel Cottage has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£494,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 20 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 20 years.
Hazel Cottage outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,653
Street avg £2,350
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 126 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

19 December 2018Most recent
£440,000
+29.0%over 6 years2 July 2012
£341,000
+218.7%over 12 years26 May 2000
£107,000
+25.9%over 1 year26 February 1999
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1QY: £362,500 (2025–2020).
2 Ixworth Road Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2025
Nuthatch Ixworth Road Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Dec 2021
The Willow Ixworth Road Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jun 2021
8 Ixworth Road Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Mar 2021
Stonybrook Ixworth Road Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2020
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 11 years
IP31 1SU
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Honington Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.