Get startedBrecklands is a three-bedroom detached house in Honington, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1QY). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 sits 63.3% above the 2013 sale of £233,250. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in November 2013.
Brecklands's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jul 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£233,250
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Brecklands lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,851
Street avg £2,408
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

15 November 2013Most recent
£233,250
+177.7%over 17 years22 April 1996
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1QY: £362,500 (2025–2020).
2 Ixworth Road Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2025
Nuthatch Ixworth Road Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Dec 2021
The Willow Ixworth Road Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jun 2021
8 Ixworth Road Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Mar 2021
Stonybrook Ixworth Road Honington Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2020
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
IP31 1BH
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Honington Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.