Get started16 Glebe Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Ingham, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1NL). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 is 41.6% above the 2013 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 93 m² it's 24.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 10 EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in December 2013.
16 Glebe Close has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Planning Application - Erection of single storey extension
16 Glebe Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 10 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 10 years.
16 Glebe Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,688
Street avg £3,179
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2013Most recent
£250,000
+28.2%over 9 years23 March 2004
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1NL: £290,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
IP31 1EP
Orchard House — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB