Get started44 Beauford Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ingham, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1049 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 sits 213.9% above the 2000 sale of £79,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 66.9% below the postcode norm. At 98 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 11 EPCs).
44 Beauford Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2021
Latest sale on 44 Beauford Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 5 years.
£79,950
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 5 years.
44 Beauford Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£820
Street avg £3,242
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

19 April 2000Most recent
£79,950
+42.8%over 2 years13 August 1997
£55,995
+9.8%over 2 years28 July 1995
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1NJ: £297,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
IP31 1EP
St Bartholomew's Church — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.