Get started8 Millfield Road is a property in Barningham, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1DY). It has council tax band E.
It hasn't traded since December 2003, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.8% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£216,300
Growth on file: 15.8% per year over 6 years.
18 December 2003Most recent
£216,300
+148.6%over 6 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

26 September 1997
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1DY: £345,000 (2025–2021).
38 Millfield Road Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jun 2025
2 Millfield Road Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Mar 2024
24 Millfield Road Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2023
14 Millfield Road Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2023
22 Millfield Road Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2021
IP31 1HT
Royal George — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Barningham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.