Get startedChurch Farm House is a detached house in Barningham, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows an F (score 27), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 64), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
It hasn't traded since December 2000, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 26.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £441,000 sits 80% above the 2000 sale of £245,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 29.7% below the postcode norm.
Church Farm House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Church Farm House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 26.9% per year over 4 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 26.9% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², Church Farm House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,458
Street avg £2,568
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 181 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

15 December 2000Most recent
£245,000
+169.2%over 4 years18 October 1996
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1DD: £302,500 (2025–2010).
Evergreen Hall Church Road Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Apr 2025
Langmere Church Road Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Feb 2023
The Beeches Church Road Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Feb 2021
Church Cottage Church Road Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Mar 2010
Rosanda Church Road Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Nov 2007
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 10.9 t/year
IP31 1HG
Royal George — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Barningham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.