Get started46 Bishops Croft is a two-bedroom detached house in Barningham, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory, outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 10.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 71.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £245,000 in July 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
46 Bishops Croft has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
46 Bishops Croft is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,952
Street avg £2,644
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

30 July 2024Most recent
£245,000
+32.4%over 16 years8 October 2007
£185,000
+85.0%over 5 years12 April 2002
£100,000
+56.3%over 3 years10 July 1998
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1BZ: £310,000 (2025–2022).
47 Bishops Croft Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Aug 2025
42 Bishops Croft Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold May 2024
7 Bishops Croft Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Feb 2024
2 Bishops Croft Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Aug 2023
22 Bishops Croft Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
IP31 1NJ
West Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Barningham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.