Get started42 Bishops Croft is a detached house in Barningham, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 64.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £270,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 19.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
42 Bishops Croft has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 42 Bishops Croft runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £2,652
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2024Most recent
£270,000
+31.7%over 7 years2 February 2017
£205,000
+7.9%over 9 years15 June 2007
£189,995
+80.1%over 5 years12 November 2001
£105,500
+70.2%over 2 years20 September 1999
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1BZ: £310,000 (2025–2022).
47 Bishops Croft Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Aug 2025
46 Bishops Croft Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2024
7 Bishops Croft Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Feb 2024
2 Bishops Croft Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Aug 2023
22 Bishops Croft Barningham Bury St Edmunds
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
West Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Barningham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.