Get startedOrchard House is a four-bedroom detached house in Bardwell, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £535,000 is 22.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 36.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold February 2020 for £438,000.
Orchard House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2025
Latest sale on Orchard House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£535,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 12 years.
£438,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, Orchard House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,687
Street avg £2,430
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

28 February 2020Most recent
£438,000
+23.4%over 11 years29 February 2008
£355,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1AD: £350,250 (2024–2015).
23 School Lane Bardwell Bury St Edmunds
Sold Aug 2024
Brook Cottage School Lane Bardwell Bury St Edmunds
Sold Aug 2019
The Warren School Lane Bardwell Bury St Edmunds
Sold Dec 2015
Mayfield School Lane Bardwell Bury St Edmunds
Sold Aug 2015
47 School Lane Bardwell Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2012
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
IP31 1SY
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Bardwell Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.