Get started12 Briarhayes Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 9AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 48.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 29.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 14 EPCs).
12 Briarhayes Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 12 years.
£139,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, 12 Briarhayes Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,527
Street avg £2,644
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pembroke Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2014Most recent
£139,000
+19.8%over 8 years5 August 2005
£116,000
+5.5%over 1 year20 July 2004
£110,000
+37.5%over 2 years5 June 2002
£79,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 9AZ: £226,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
IP2 9BT
Closest school
0.3 km
Hillside Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.