Get started6 Briarhayes Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 9AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 54.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 14 EPCs). Last sale on file: £236,000 in June 2023. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 6 Briarhayes Close.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of two storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 6 Briarhayes Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 15 years.
£236,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 6 Briarhayes Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,652
Street avg £2,634
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pembroke Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2023Most recent
£236,000
+57.3%over 14 years31 July 2008
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 9AZ: £213,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
IP2 9BX
Closest school
0.3 km
Hillside Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB