Get started1 Acorn Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 9XG). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 34.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 25.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017. At 40 m² it's 27.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 25 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 1 Acorn Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,875
Street avg £3,104
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Fir Tree Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2017Most recent
£115,000
+248.5%over 19 years20 March 1998
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 9XG: £227,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
IP2 9BT
Closest school
0.3 km
One Sixth Form College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB