Get started4 Acorn Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 9XG). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 88.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2022 for £227,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2023
4 Acorn Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 25 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 4 Acorn Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,213
Street avg £3,040
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Fir Tree Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

2 September 2022Most recent
£227,500
+8.3%over 7 months4 February 2022
£210,000
+425.0%over 24 years16 January 1998
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 9XG: £213,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
IP2 9JN
Closest school
0.3 km
One Sixth Form College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.