Get started1 Blyth Close is an end-of-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 9SE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 15.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 36.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 21.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). On the market in December 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
1 Blyth Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.3% per year over 5 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 15.3% per year over 5 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Blyth Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,141
Street avg £2,032
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blyth Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 2014Most recent
£152,000
+14.3%over 3 years15 December 2010
£133,000
+66.3%over 6 months4 June 2010
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 9SE: £187,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
The Willows Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.