Get started7 Blyth Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 9SE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 24.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 40.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £187,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
7 Blyth Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 19 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 19 years.
7 Blyth Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,562
Street avg £1,979
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blyth Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2020Most recent
£187,000
+67.0%over 14 years30 September 2005
£112,000
+14.3%over 2 years11 July 2003
£98,000
+50.8%over 2 years1 June 2001
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 9SE: £172,500 (2021–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
IP2 9BT
Closest school
0.6 km
The Willows Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.