Get started2 Blyth Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 9SE). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 825 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 30.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (November 2016).
2 Blyth Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 15 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 15 years.
2 Blyth Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,251
Street avg £2,018
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blyth Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

18 November 2016Most recent
£172,500
+137.9%over 15 years11 October 2001
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 9SE: £187,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
IP2 9YH
Closest school
0.6 km
The Willows Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB