Get started44 The Strand is a four-bedroom detached house in Wherstead, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP2 8NL). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 80.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £320,000 in November 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A a loft conversion application was refused at 44 The Strand in 2023.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Householder Application - Erection of side/rear extension and insertion of dormer windows in conjunction with loft conversion. Application of cladding to existing exterior walls (re-submission of withdrawn application DC/22/02408)
Latest sale on 44 The Strand was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 44 The Strand runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,441
Street avg £2,330
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Strand — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Householder Application - Erection of side/rear extension and loft conversion with dormers. Installation of cladding to existing exterior walls
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 November 2021Most recent
£320,000
+42.2%over 12 years14 August 2009
£225,000
+63.6%over 4 years17 December 2004
£137,500
+25.0%25 October 2004
£110,000
+57.1%over 6 years7 January 1998
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 8NL: £280,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
IP2 8GU
Closest school
1.4 km
Stoke High School - Ormiston Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.